Monday, 17 March 2014

Gimme Glitter: OPI -

Hi there guys!! YUS!! We have another Gimme Glitter post, I LOVE THESE!! :D This is a v special glitter as my bezzie gave it to me as part of the best present ever cause she knows me too well and she's the best. This was my favourite out of the 3 polishes she gave me, it's so pretty!! I've actually swatched all the polishes she gave me, well she gave me the other version of OPI Minnie Style (without the squares) but I've fished so much white glitter out of my current bottle that the new bottle is a welcome addition (as is any pretty polish). Ok ramble. Unfortunately I have not done my best swatch but here's a post to show the true beauty of this polish (and there's penguins involved). And Happy St. Patrick's Day guys, I have no nail art for it, maybe one year I actually will :P

Finish: Matte
See I loved the gradient in the penguin post so much that I thought I'd do it again but with darker polishes. WRONG MOVE. The purple hex glitter totally blends and the purple glitter is my fav!! It's so beautiful!! We learn from such things though. There's also a mix of matte and shiny pictures in this post.
Ok is a beautiful glitter topper with pink, aqua and purple hex glitter with small purple glitter. Tis beautiful and the mix is great. Good job OPI. I guess polka is for polka dots, that makes sense, I only realised that just there.

Finish: Shiny (soz for the red pic)
This came out in last year's Euro Centrale Spring collection from OPI. I thought that collection was fab. From stalking The Polishaholic's swatches I realised that her bottle of has small pink glitter as well as purple. OPI's polishes not having continuity? No way. But I loved You're Such A Budapest and My Paprika's Hotter Than Yours too. was probably my favourite from the collection, I love glitter, have I not made that clear enough? :P

Finish: Matte
The formula of course was great, I used 2 coats that glided and spread perfectly. Or as close to perfection as you can get. Good amount of glitter for every coat. OPI formulas are generally very good. I put over a gradient of Essie Bikini So Teeny, Illamasqua Jo'Mina and Orly Basket Case.

Thank you for reading and I hope you have a lovely day!! :)


  1. Hahaha! Oh yeah, I have those times too. I like a certain mix then throw the glitter over.. "uh-oh, too blendy!". But it ain't so bad here I guess. It's true though I hardly noticed the purple hexes, yet overall I think they still make quite a nice combination :) Ohh and I think I like the matte version better :P

    1. Exactly, normally I like contrasting combos and then when I don't do it, it ends up wrong :/ Haha thanks, I'm annoyed the purple can't be seen, I really love that purple glitter and I agree with you, it shows the glitter better. I think that's why I did that in the first place, hoping the glitter could be seen better :)