Tuesday, 5 January 2016

Nude Nails: Seventeen - Forever

Hello!! This is my final Seventeen polish to show you that was in the set my dear friend got for me for my birthday. It was a very nice set and haha if you couldn't tell I swatch in order of which one I want to try first. Normally I'm a best for last kind of gal but not with polish haha. Nudes are the most boring for me tbh but that doesn't mean they can't be nice and you know what this one is.

Soz my fingers are a bit green, was probably colouring or something lol
Forever is a light nude-y mushroom-y kind of jelly polish (I'm good at describing) and it'll be very nice for a nude base which is actually pretty great for nail art. I like that it's lighter than my other nudes too, it's softer and that.

I don't know why this is called Forever but we go with it. I think Seventeen are so on point right now, I think they did a brand redo like Collection did and they're super legit now. I got a lip gloss set from a friend for Christmas and the packaging is so nice!! But moreover the lip glosses are so pretty and the colour selection is bomb. So once again Seventeen are doing really good right now, they're definitely a brand to look into.

There's a nice shiny finish because of the jelly aspect, now we all know that jellies have slightly rubbish formulas but actually Forever is very good considering. I used 3 coats and it built so well, the first coat was super sheer but after another coat I knew we'd be fine.

Thanks for reading and I hope you have a great day!! :)

4 comments:

  1. I love a nice nude polish, this one is gorgeous!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I agree with you about Seventeen, I think they rebranded or something. I think their quality has gone up, I really like this nude but then I'm a nude fan! Very subtle and glossy :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think they did as well, like their bottles are nicer now. Haha yes but even I like it and I'm not a nude fan, it's so shiny!! :)

      Delete